concert calendar

Links to most venues at the bottom

11/9
Jim James Solo Tour + Alynda Segarra (Hurray for the Riff Raff)
Vic

11/9
Tangleweed, Kitchen Dwellers, Honeysuckle
Martyrs’

11/9
Roky Erickson, White Mystery
Lincoln Hall

11/9
Wild Nothing
Thalia Hall

11/9
Keller Williams
SPACE

11/9
Expo ‘76
Fitzgerald’s

11/9-10
Wookiefoot, That 1 Guy
Reggie’s

11/9-10
Roseanne Cash
Old Town School of Folk Music

11/10
Elle King
Vic

11/10
The Orb
Metro

11/10
Carl Broemel
Lincoln Hall

11/10
Bottle Rockets
Hideout

11/10
Chris Trapper
Schubas

11/10
Edward David Anderson, Chicago Farmer
Fitzgerald’s

11/10-11
John Hiatt
City Winery

11/11 6 & 8:30
Booker T
SPACE

11/12
Thurston Moore
Art Institute (Stock Exchange Trading Room)

11/13
Michelle Obama
United Center

11/13 & 11/14
Tenacious D
Riviera

11/14
Elvis Costello & The Imposters
Vic

11/14
Rüfüs Du Sol
Aragon

11/15
Matthew Dear
Sleeping Village

11/15
Organ Freeman, Inside Outs
Martyrs’

11/15
Cursive, Meat Wave, Campdogzz
Thalia Hall

11/15
Ha Ha Tonka, Will Bennett
Empty Bottle

11/16
Death From Above, Le Butcherettes
Metro

11/16
Lucinda Williams (Oak Park River Forest Food Pantry benefit)
Thalia Hall

11/16
Dweezil Zappa
Vic

11/16
Low
Empty Bottle

11/17
Lucinda Williams (Oak Park River Forest Food Pantry benefit)
Fitzgerald’s

11/17
Sea & Cake
Empty Bottle

11/17
Turkuaz
Park West

11/17
Rubblebucket
Bottom Lounge

11/18
Local H
Lincoln Hall

11/19
Jack White
Aragon

11/19
Louder Than A Mom
Martyrs’

11/20
Rufus Wainwright
Vic

11/20
Speedfreak…
Reggie’s

11/20-21
J Mascis, Luluc
City Winery

11/21
Freddy Jones Band …on Thanksgiving Eve, look out U of I alum!
Park West

11/23
Novo Amor
Lincoln Hall

11/23 7 & 10pm
30DB feat Jeff Austin & Brendan Bayliss (Umphrey’s)
City Winery

11/24
Echo & The Bunnymen
Vic

11/24
Har Mar Superstar (songs of Dirty Dancing!)
Thalia Hall

11/25 – 11am
The Rock & Roll Playhouse Halloween Party ft
Music of Grateful Dead with Mr. Blotto
Thalia Hall

11/27
Pokey LaFarge
City Winery

11/28
Khruangbin
Vic

11/28
Conan & Friends
Chicago Theatre

11/29
John Butler Trio
Chicago Theatre

11/29
Laura Jane Grace & The Devouring Mothers
Lincoln Hall

11/29
Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
Aragon

11/29 7 & 9pm
Dwele
City Winery

11/29-12/1
Golden Gate Wingmen (Dead fans know who they are)
Martyrs’

11/30
Smashing Pumpkins
Aragon

11/30
Phosphorescent
Vic

11/30
Sidewalk Chalk, Lowdown Brass Band, Dynamo
Chop Shop

12/1
Allen Stone, Nick Waterhouse
Vic

12/2
Death Cab For Cutie
Aragon

12/2-3
Maxwell
Chicago Theatre

12/2
The Weeks, The Lonely Biscuits
Lincoln Hall

12/3
Parquet Courts
Vic

12/3
Marissa Nadler, Johanna Warren
Schubas

12/4
Thom Yorke
Chicago Theatre

12/5
Peter Bjorn & John, Talos
Lincoln Hall

12/5
Esperanza Spalding
Vic

12/5
Joe Pug
City Winery

12/5
Birds Of Chicago
SPACE

12/5
Stars, My Brightest Diamond
Metro

12/6
The Head & The Heart, Mt. Joy
Chicago Theatre

12/7
Omar Apollo
Metro

12/7
Mike Cooley (Drive-By Truckers)
SPACE

12/7
Ingrid Michaelson Trio (bring your mom!)
Vic

12/7
Kississippi
Schubas

12/7-8
Richard Thompson Electric Trio
Thalia Hall

12/8
Manchester Orchestra, The Front Bottoms
Aragon

12/8
Mike Cooley (Drive-By Truckers)
Fitzgerald’s

12/8
Billy Branch
Rosa’s

12/8-9
Lone Bellow, Robert Ellis
Old Town School of Folk Music

12/9
The Weepies
Park West

12/9-12
Los Lobos
City Winery

12/12
Dave Specter- Jimmy Johnson’s 90th Bday
SPACE

12/12, 12/14 & 12/15
Greta Van Fleet
Aragon

12/13
John Legend
Civic Opera House

12/13
William Elliott Whitmore
Thalia Hall

12/14
Pink Talking Fish (Floyd+TalkingHeads+Phish)
Park West

12/14
Cloud Nothings
Thalia Hall

12/14
Bob Seger
Allstate Arena

12/15-16
Bomba Estereo
Thalia Hall

12/16
Vienna Teng, Katie Rose
City Winery

12/20
Cat Power
Thalia Hall

12/20
Rhett Miller (Old 97’s)
SPACE

12/21-23
Michael McDermott
City Winery

12/22
Maurice “Mobetta” Brown’s Annual Holiday Jam
Martyrs’

12/22
Kurt Vile & The Violators, Jessica Pratt
Riviera

12/23
Dave Specter Band feat Jimmy Johnson
Rosa’s

12/26-27
Shemekia Copeland
City Winery

12/27
Waco Brothers
Schubas

12/28
Ryley Walker, Ohmme (Duo)
Empty Bottle

12/28
Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
Martyrs’

12/28
Trans-Siberian Orchestra
Allstate Arena

12/30
Cracker + Camper Van Beethoven
Lincoln Hall

12/28-31 4 Night Stand
Greensky Bluegrass, Jeff Austin Band (12/28-29), Horseshoes & Hand Grenades (12/30)
Riviera

12/29
Kung Fu
Martyrs’

12/31
Mucca Pazza
Lincoln Hall

12/31
Mungion
Martyrs’

12/31
Guided By Voices
Bottom Lounge

12/21
Nick Lowe, Los Straitjackets
SPACE

1/5 7 & 10
Talib Kweli
City Winery

1/11-12
Garaj Mahal
Chop Shop

1/13
Corky Siegel’s Chamber Blues
City Winery

1/14-15
STEVE EARLE
City Winery

1/17
Snail Mail
Metro

1/23
Kongos
Lincoln Hall

1/25
Lemon Twigs
Metro

1/29
Dawes
Riviera

1/31-2/2
Alejandro Escovedo
City Winery

2/1
Joshua Redman Quartet, Anat Cohen Tentet
Symphony Center

2/7
Cory Wong (Vulfpeck), Emily Browning
Lincoln Hall

2/7
Interpol
Chicago Theatre

2/9
J Dilla’s Donuts ft Makaya McCraven, Braxton Cook, Chris Turner
Thalia Hall

2/14
Sharon Van Etten
Thalia Hall

2/14-16
10,000 Maniacs
City Winery

2/15-16
Elton John
Allstate Arena

2/18 6:30 & 9pm
Donavon Frankenreiter
City Winery

2/20
Adrianne Lenker (Big Thief), Luke Temple
Lincoln Hall

2/21-22
Joe Jackson
Thalia Hall

2/23
Big Head Todd & The Monsters
Vic

2/25-26
STEVE EARLE
City Winery

3/6
Teenage Fanclub !!!!!!
Metro

3/7
All Them Witches
Lincoln Hall

3/8
Paquito D’Rivera Quintet, Petrito Martinez, Alfredo Rodriguez Duo
Symphony Center

3/15
Bad Plus feat. Kurt Rosenwinkel, Lean On Me: Jose James celebrates Bill Withers
Symphony Center

3/17
Graham Nash
Athenaeum Theatre

3/22
Metric & Zoé, July Talk
Aragon

3/22
EXPERIENCE HENDRIX (Dave Mustaine, Billy Cox, Joe Satriani, Eric Johnson, Taj Mahal, David Hidalgo, Cesar Rosas, Jonny Lang, Dweezil Zappa…)
Chicago Theatre

3/22
Eric Church
Allstate Arena

3/28
Jose Gonzalez & The String Theory
Chicago Theatre

3/29
Mumford & Sons
United Center

3/30
Amos Lee
Chicago Theatre

4/13-14
Cowboy Junkies
Old Town School of Folk Music

4/27
The Original MISFITS
Allstate Arena

5/3
Chick Corea & Bela Fleck
Symphony Center

6/7
Wayne Shorter Quartet (feat Brian Blade!)
Symphony Center

VENUE LINKS:
http://www.lh-st.com (Lincoln Hall, Schubas)
www.pabsttheater.org (& Riverside, Turner Hall)

Comments are closed.